Bartlesville Real Estate Investment Guide For 2026

A comprehensive resource for investors looking to capitalize on northeast Oklahoma’s stable, corporate-anchored small city, birthplace of Phillips Petroleum and home to Frank Lloyd Wright’s only skyscraper, in 2026

Quick answers: Top 5 most searched Bartlesville investment questions ▼

Migration data: Where people are moving from to Bartlesville ▼

6.5%
Average Rental Yield
5.0%
Annual Price Growth
$195K
Median Home Price
★★★★☆
Landlord Friendliness

1. Bartlesville Market Overview

Market Fundamentals

Bartlesville occupies a genuinely distinctive position in northeast Oklahoma: the birthplace of Phillips Petroleum in 1917, now home to Phillips 66’s 440-acre Energy Research and Innovation campus, paired with genuine architectural and cultural distinction through Frank Lloyd Wright’s Price Tower. Unlike Oklahoma’s growth suburbs, Bartlesville’s investment case rests on the sheer stability of a longstanding corporate research anchor and a steady, unglamorous growth trajectory rather than rapid population expansion.

Key economic indicators that define Bartlesville’s investment case:

  • Population: 38,500+ in the city, county seat of Washington County (population 54,000+)
  • Major Employers: Phillips 66’s Energy Research and Innovation campus, Ascension St. John Jane Phillips, Oklahoma Wesleyan University, and a Rogers State University branch campus
  • Median Household Income: $58,869
  • Job Growth: Steady and stable, benefiting from Phillips 66’s continued research investment and healthcare employment
  • State Income Tax: Oklahoma’s top marginal rate is 4.75%
  • Median Home Price: $195,000, roughly 1% below the national average

Bartlesville sits along US-75, roughly 45 miles north of Tulsa, and is part of the broader Tulsa Combined Statistical Area while remaining economically distinct given its own longstanding corporate and healthcare employment base.

Bartlesville Oklahoma Price Tower Downtown

Bartlesville combines a stable Phillips 66 research anchor with genuine architectural distinction through the Price Tower

2026 Economic Outlook

  • Continued Phillips 66 Research Center investment and technical hiring
  • Stable Ascension St. John Jane Phillips healthcare employment
  • Oklahoma Wesleyan University and Rogers State branch continuing modest enrollment growth
  • Ongoing downtown Bartlesville revitalization around the Price Tower district
  • Sustained affordability continuing to draw Tulsa-area cash flow investors

Investment Climate

Bartlesville rewards investors focused on steady, dependable cash flow over rapid appreciation storylines. Successful Bartlesville investors tend to share these characteristics:

  • Cash flow orientation Bartlesville’s moderate entry prices combined with genuine professional and workforce rental demand make solid cash flow achievable across most neighborhoods
  • Professional-tenant focus single-family homes appealing to Phillips 66 researchers, healthcare workers, and university faculty consistently outperform other unit types
  • Value-add awareness understanding that Downtown Bartlesville and Cherokee Heights offer the city’s best price-to-rent ratios for investors willing to renovate
  • Landlord-friendly execution leveraging Oklahoma’s straightforward eviction and lease laws
  • Patient value perspective recognizing Bartlesville’s steady, low-drama growth as a genuine asset for a long-term cash-flow-focused portfolio

Bartlesville’s housing stock has grown gradually alongside its stable employment base rather than through rapid new-subdivision construction, meaning investors typically see less new-supply competition risk than in faster-growing metro suburbs.

Historical Performance

Period Market Driver Avg Annual Appreciation Key Event
2010-2014 Stable corporate research employment, steady demand 2-4% Bartlesville maintains stable base through national downturn
2015-2019 Continued research investment, healthcare expansion 2-4% Phillips 66 continues investment in Bartlesville research operations post-2012 corporate split
2020-2022 Pandemic migration, remote work relocations 7-10% Tulsa-area buyers discover Bartlesville’s affordability
2023-2024 Rate normalization, continued affordability demand 4-6% Downtown Bartlesville revitalization continues around Price Tower district
2025-2026 Sustained research employment, steady population growth 4-6% (projected) Continued modest in-migration from Tulsa metro

Bartlesville’s 15-year track record shows average annual appreciation of 3-5%, more modest than Oklahoma’s growth suburbs but notably steady, reflecting the city’s stable corporate and healthcare employment base rather than speculative growth. A $130,000 Bartlesville property purchased in 2015 is worth approximately $185,000-$200,000 today.

Demographic Trends Driving Demand

  • Phillips 66 Research Employment – The 440-acre Energy Research and Innovation campus providing a genuine, longstanding technical and professional employment anchor
  • Healthcare Employment – Ascension St. John Jane Phillips anchoring stable professional employment beyond the energy sector
  • Higher Education Presence – Oklahoma Wesleyan University and a Rogers State University branch campus providing local student and faculty demand
  • Tulsa Metro Affordability Migration – Buyers and renters priced out of pricier Tulsa metro submarkets seeking a genuinely lower cost of living
  • Architectural and Cultural Tourism – The Price Tower and Frank Phillips’ Woolaroc legacy drawing regional visitors and supporting downtown investment
  • Stable, Moderate-Income Base – A median household income of $58,869 supporting consistent, dependable rental demand across price points

📚 New to real estate investing? Master the fundamentals with our professional course Learn more →

2. Neighborhood Hotspots

Bartlesville Investment Neighborhood Map

Interactive map of Bartlesville’s investment neighborhoods. Green stars show top hotspots, blue circles mark established markets, and orange circles highlight emerging areas.

Top Investment Hotspots
Established Markets
Emerging Markets

Core Investment Neighborhoods

Downtown Bartlesville / Price Tower District

Bartlesville’s historic, walkable core anchored by the Price Tower, offering the city’s most affordable entry point and strongest yields.

Avg Price (SFH): $100,000-$200,000
Avg Rent (3BR): $1,050/month
Cap Rate: 7.0-8.5%
Annual Appreciation: 5-7%
Best Strategy: Value-add, highest-yield hold

Hillcrest Heights

Bartlesville’s premier executive neighborhood across from Hillcrest Country Club, appealing to Phillips 66 professionals and healthcare executives seeking the city’s top amenity package.

Avg Price (SFH): $300,000-$500,000
Avg Rent (4BR): $2,200/month
Cap Rate: 5.0-6.0%
Annual Appreciation: 5-7%
Best Strategy: Executive-premium hold, long-term appreciation

Southern Hills

Established southern neighborhood with reliable family rental demand and good access to schools and shopping, delivering some of Bartlesville’s most dependable occupancy.

Avg Price (SFH): $175,000-$275,000
Avg Rent (3BR): $1,175/month
Cap Rate: 6.5-7.5%
Annual Appreciation: 5-7%
Best Strategy: Reliable buy-and-hold, family rental

Detailed Submarket Analysis: All Bartlesville Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Price Range (SFH) Cap Rate Growth Drivers Best Strategy
Downtown Bartlesville / Price Tower $100K-$200K 7.0-8.5% Most affordable entry, revitalization momentum Value-add, highest-yield hold
Hillcrest Heights $300K-$500K 5.0-6.0% Country club proximity, executive appeal Executive-premium hold
Woodland Park $240K-$360K 5.5-6.5% Range of home styles, consistent demand Buy-and-hold, professional rental
Southern Hills $175K-$275K 6.5-7.5% Established demand, family appeal Reliable buy-and-hold
Oak Ridge Heights $150K-$250K 7.0-8.0% Affordable entry, workforce demand Workforce rental, cash flow
Colonial Estates $175K-$260K 6.5-7.5% Steady occupancy, professional appeal Consistent cash flow
Park Place $150K-$230K 7.0-8.0% Mid-range value, dependable demand Reliable cash flow
Cherokee Heights $100K-$175K 7.5-9.0% Best relative value, highest yields Value-add, highest yield

Expert Insight: “Bartlesville is a market people underestimate because it’s not growing fast, and that’s exactly the point. Phillips 66’s research campus has been here since before most other Oklahoma energy towns existed, and that kind of institutional stability shows up in low tenant turnover and dependable rents year after year. Downtown near the Price Tower and Cherokee Heights are where I send clients who want the strongest numbers, but Southern Hills and Woodland Park are where you build a boring, reliable portfolio.” – Todd Ehrlich, Broker, Washington County Realty Group

3. Property Types

Single-Family Workforce Homes

The dominant investment vehicle in Bartlesville. Working and professional families strongly prefer single-family homes, and Bartlesville’s affordability relative to the broader Tulsa metro is most fully captured through this property type.

Typical Investment: $150,000-$275,000
Cash Flow: +3% to +7% cash-on-cash
Appreciation: 5-7% annually
Best Neighborhoods: Southern Hills, Oak Ridge Heights, Colonial Estates
Ideal For: Cash-flow-focused, long-term buy-and-hold investors

Value-Add Historic Homes

Downtown Bartlesville and Cherokee Heights hold older housing stock offering the city’s best value-add upside as ongoing revitalization continues to raise the neighborhood’s profile.

Typical Investment: $100,000-$175,000 (at-purchase)
Renovation Budget: $18,000-$45,000 depending on scope
Best Neighborhoods: Downtown Bartlesville, Cherokee Heights
Ideal For: Investors with contractor relationships seeking best yield

Executive Homes

Hillcrest Heights’ large brick homes across from Hillcrest Country Club command Bartlesville’s strongest premium, appealing to Phillips 66 and healthcare executives seeking the city’s top finish level.

Typical Investment: $300,000-$500,000
Cash Flow: -1% to +2% cash-on-cash
Appreciation: 5-7% annually
Best Neighborhoods: Hillcrest Heights
Ideal For: Investors seeking a premium, appreciation-focused holding

Established Family Homes

Woodland Park and Rolling Meadows hold established housing stock appealing to a broad mix of professional and workforce families beyond the most affordable pockets.

Typical Investment: $160,000-$360,000
Cash Flow: +1% to +5% cash-on-cash
Appreciation: 5-7% annually
Best Neighborhoods: Woodland Park, Rolling Meadows
Ideal For: Long-term buy-and-hold investors seeking broad tenant appeal

Small Multi-Family (2-4 Units)

Present in genuine supply near Downtown Bartlesville, offering improved cash flow for investors willing to search for these less common properties.

Typical Investment: $175,000-$350,000
Cash Flow: 5-9% cash-on-cash return
Best Neighborhoods: Downtown Bartlesville, Cherokee Heights
Ideal For: Cash flow-oriented investors

Newer Construction Homes

Osage Meadows and Osage View continue modest new-home development benefiting from ongoing family in-migration, offering lower near-term maintenance risk.

Typical Investment: $175,000-$275,000
Cash Flow: +2% to +5% cash-on-cash
Best Neighborhoods: Osage Meadows, Osage View
Ideal For: Investors wanting newer construction at Bartlesville’s price point
Investment Goal Best Property Type Best Neighborhoods Minimum Capital
Maximum Cash Flow Workforce SFH Oak Ridge Heights, Park Place $37,500+ (25% down)
Highest Yield Value-add historic or affordable stock Cherokee Heights, Downtown Bartlesville $25,000+
Executive Appreciation Executive homes Hillcrest Heights $75,000+
Balanced Returns Established SFH, buy-and-hold Southern Hills, Colonial Estates $43,750+
🔧 Planning Renovations in Bartlesville?
Don’t guess the costs. Our Complete Renovation & Remodeling Cost Guide covers 400+ pages of project-by-project breakdowns with real contractor pricing ranges.

4. Cost Analysis

Acquisition Cost Breakdown (Bartlesville)

Expense Item Typical Cost Example ($195,000 Property) Notes
Down Payment 25% (investment) $48,750 Standard for investment properties in Bartlesville
Closing Costs 2-3% of price $3,900-$5,850 Title, escrow, lender fees, recording
General Inspection $350-$550 $450 Especially important for Downtown Bartlesville’s older housing stock
Foundation Inspection $300-$500 $400 Recommended given Oklahoma’s expansive clay soils
Roof Certification $150-$250 $200 Insurers often require given hail exposure
Initial Repairs 0-10% of price $0-$19,500 Highly variable given Bartlesville’s meaningful stock of older housing
Reserves (6 months) 6 months expenses $4,500-$6,500 Emergency fund for vacancy and repairs
TOTAL MINIMUM ENTRY ~29-33% of value $57,600-$64,300 A dependable, accessible entry point for northeast Oklahoma

Sample Cash Flow Analysis: Southern Hills Single-Family Home

Item Monthly Annual Notes
Gross Rent $1,175 $14,100 3BR, Southern Hills, established stock
Less Vacancy (5%) -$59 -$708 Conservative estimate
Property Taxes -$142 -$1,704 ~0.95% effective rate on $180K assessed value
Insurance -$95 -$1,140 Landlord policy; reflects Oklahoma hail/wind risk
Property Management (9%) -$106 -$1,272 Standard northeast Oklahoma rate
Maintenance + CapEx -$94 -$1,128 8% of rent for established housing stock
Net Operating Income $679 $8,148 Before mortgage
Mortgage ($225K price, 25% down, 6.5%, 30yr) -$1,067 -$12,804 Principal and interest only
CASH FLOW -$388 -$4,656 Negative at this price point at 25% down; genuinely positive at lower price points or higher down payments
Cap Rate 3.62% NOI / Purchase Price
Total Return (5% appreciation) ~13-16% Including equity, appreciation, principal paydown

This example illustrates why deal selection matters in Bartlesville: this specific Southern Hills scenario runs negative at 25% down and the $225,000 purchase price used here. Downtown Bartlesville, Cherokee Heights, and Oak Ridge Heights properties purchased below $175,000 typically achieve meaningfully stronger, genuinely positive cash flow at the same down payment level given their more favorable rent-to-price ratios.

Expert Insight: “Bartlesville rewards patient deal selection more than almost any other Oklahoma market I work in. Buy at or near list price in a mid-range neighborhood like Southern Hills and the numbers can be thin. Buy below $175,000 in Cherokee Heights or Downtown, or negotiate hard on a mid-range property, and the same market delivers genuinely strong cash flow. This is not a market where you can skip due diligence and expect the numbers to work out.” – Priya Nair, CPA, Washington County Real Estate Tax Advisors

6. Step-by-Step Bartlesville Investment Playbook

1

Choose Cash Flow or Executive Appreciation

Bartlesville’s core value proposition is dependable, deal-dependent cash flow, but Hillcrest Heights offers a genuine secondary strategy for investors wanting executive-tenant appreciation exposure within a diversified portfolio.

Maximum Cash Flow Strategy

Target Cherokee Heights or Downtown Bartlesville for the city’s strongest cap rates, prioritizing consistent workforce tenant demand over premium finish level.

Capital Required: $25,000+ (25% down)
Annual Yield: 15-19% total return

Executive Appreciation Strategy

Target Hillcrest Heights for a genuine executive-tenant property, appealing to Phillips 66 and healthcare professionals seeking the city’s top amenity package.

Capital Required: $75,000+ (25% down)
Annual Yield: 13-16% total return
2

Build Your Bartlesville Team

  • Bartlesville-Focused Real Estate Agent: Should understand the distinct dynamics of value-add Downtown properties versus established professional neighborhoods.
  • Local Property Manager: Comfortable managing a mix of professional, healthcare, and workforce tenant relationships.
  • Foundation and Older-Home Inspector: Oklahoma’s expansive clay soils, plus Bartlesville’s meaningful stock of older housing, make this a priority.
  • Insurance Broker with Oklahoma Hail/Wind Experience: Shop coverage carefully given local storm risk.
  • Real Estate CPA: For depreciation strategy and understanding how mixed cash flow and appreciation income affects tax planning.
3

Bartlesville-Specific Due Diligence

Physical Due Diligence

  • Foundation inspection given expansive clay soil conditions
  • Electrical and plumbing system age assessment for older housing stock
  • Roof age and hail damage history (request insurance claim history)
  • Lead paint hazard assessment for pre-1978 construction
  • Careful comp analysis given Bartlesville’s relatively thin below-median-price inventory

Regulatory Due Diligence

  • Confirm any open code enforcement violations on older properties
  • Verify property tax assessment history
  • Check zoning if considering conversion to multi-family use
  • Review any applicable HOA rules for Woodland Park and Hillcrest Heights
  • Confirm current market rents rather than relying on outdated comps in a moderate-growth market
4

Managing Workforce and Professional Rentals in Bartlesville

  • Screen for employment stability: Bartlesville’s Phillips 66 and healthcare workforce often has consistent, longer-tenure employment; verify job history over strict income multiples alone.
  • Off-market sourcing: Build relationships with Bartlesville-focused agents who track pocket listings below $175,000, where the strongest cash flow numbers live.
  • Tenant retention focus: Given Bartlesville’s dependable but not high-growth rent levels, minimizing turnover through responsive maintenance protects returns more than chasing top-of-market rent increases.
  • Price discipline: Because Bartlesville’s rent-to-price ratios are thinner than higher-yield Oklahoma markets, disciplined below-list offers matter more here than in genuinely undervalued markets.
  • Typical Bartlesville management fees: 8-10% of monthly rent for single-family management, with leasing fees of 50-100% of one month’s rent.

7. Financing Options for Bartlesville

Loan Type Down Payment Rate Premium Best For Bartlesville Note
Conventional Investment 20-25% +0.5-0.75% Strong W-2 income, good credit Most Bartlesville properties fall well under conforming loan limits
DSCR Loan 25-30% +1-2% Investors who want no income verification May require a higher down payment given thinner rent-to-price ratios at median prices
Portfolio Loan 20-25% +0.75-1.5% Multiple properties, self-employed Local Washington County banks and credit unions active in this space
House Hacking (FHA) 3.5% Standard + MIP Owner-occupying a single-family home Limited multi-family inventory in Bartlesville proper
Hard Money (Bridge) 15-25% 9-13% rate Value-add acquisitions requiring renovation before refinance Useful for Downtown and Cherokee Heights value-add projects

Bartlesville Financing Reality: Because Bartlesville’s rent-to-price ratio runs thinner at median prices than many other Oklahoma markets, DSCR lenders may require a somewhat higher down payment, often 25-30% rather than the standard 20-25%, to hit minimum debt service coverage ratios. Investors should price this into their underwriting and prioritize below-median-price properties for the strongest DSCR loan qualification.

8. Frequently Asked Questions

Why do some Bartlesville deals look like they don’t cash flow at median prices? +

Bartlesville’s rent-to-price ratio at median prices, roughly $195,000 with rents around $1,130-$1,210, is thinner than genuinely high-yield Oklahoma markets like Lawton or Enid. A property purchased at or near median price with standard 25% leverage can run close to break-even or modestly negative. The market rewards deal selection: properties purchased below $175,000, particularly in Downtown Bartlesville or Cherokee Heights, or those bought with a larger down payment, consistently deliver genuinely positive cash flow. This is a market where careful underwriting matters more than in some higher-yield alternatives.

Is Bartlesville too dependent on Phillips 66 to be a safe investment? +

Bartlesville’s economy is genuinely tied to Phillips 66’s research operations more than a diversified metro suburb, and investors should weigh this concentration as part of their overall portfolio strategy. That said, it’s worth distinguishing between headquarters risk and research-campus risk: Phillips 66’s corporate headquarters relocated to Houston years ago, meaning Bartlesville’s remaining presence is its technical research and innovation function, which has historically been more stable and less prone to relocation than executive headquarters operations. The city’s healthcare and higher education presence also provide employment beyond the energy sector alone.

What does the Oklahoma eviction process look like for a Bartlesville rental? +

Bartlesville follows the same statewide Oklahoma process:

  1. Notice period: 5 days pay-or-vacate for non-payment; 30 days for no-cause month-to-month termination
  2. File with Washington County District Court: Filing fee typically $150-$250
  3. Summons served: Usually within 3-7 days
  4. Hearing scheduled: Typically within 10-14 days of filing
  5. Writ of execution: If judgment favors landlord, sheriff executes within days

Total realistic timeline: 30-45 days for non-payment cases. Costs including attorney fees typically run $500-$1,500 for uncontested cases.

Which Bartlesville neighborhood offers the best value for a first-time out-of-state investor? +

Southern Hills and Colonial Estates are generally the best starting points for first-time out-of-state investors, offering established, consistent tenant demand and cap rates of 6.5-7.5% without the higher management intensity of Downtown value-add properties or the thinner cash flow of the Hillcrest Heights premium segment. That said, investors focused purely on maximizing cash flow should look seriously at Oak Ridge Heights or Park Place, which offer stronger yields with a similarly manageable risk profile.

How does Bartlesville compare to Enid or Ponca City as an Oklahoma energy-town investment? +

Bartlesville, Enid, and Ponca City share a similar profile as Oklahoma energy-heritage towns anchored by a single major corporate presence, Phillips 66’s research campus in Bartlesville, Vance Air Force Base and agriculture in Enid, and ConocoPhillips’ legacy in Ponca City. Bartlesville generally commands somewhat higher prices and lower cap rates than either Enid or Ponca City, reflecting its larger population, Tulsa-metro proximity, and genuine architectural and cultural distinction through the Price Tower. Investors seeking maximum yield often prefer Enid or Ponca City, while those wanting a more stable, moderate-growth market with better long-term liquidity often prefer Bartlesville.

💬
Ask the Community
Have a question about Bartlesville real estate? Post it to the Real Estate Feed
▼

Knowledge Quiz: Bartlesville Real Estate Investment

Open Quiz

5 quick questions on what you just learned about Bartlesville investing

1) What does Bartlesville host today for Phillips 66, even though the corporate HQ moved to Houston?

Answer: B

Bartlesville hosts Phillips 66’s 440-acre Energy Research and Innovation campus, even though the company’s corporate headquarters relocated to the Houston area.

2) What genuine architectural landmark anchors Downtown Bartlesville’s identity?

Answer: C

The Price Tower, Frank Lloyd Wright’s only realized skyscraper, anchors Downtown Bartlesville’s cultural and architectural identity.

3) Which neighborhood offers Bartlesville’s highest cap rates according to the guide?

Answer: A

Cherokee Heights offers cap rates of 7.5-9.0%, the highest in Bartlesville, reflecting its affordable, older housing stock and value-add potential.

4) Why does deal selection matter more in Bartlesville than in some other Oklahoma markets?

Answer: D

Bartlesville’s rent-to-price ratio at median prices runs thinner than markets like Lawton or Enid, so buying below $175,000 or using a larger down payment matters more for achieving genuinely positive cash flow.

5) How does Oklahoma’s eviction process compare under Bartlesville’s legal framework?

Answer: B

Bartlesville follows the same statewide Oklahoma process as the rest of the state: no just-cause requirement and a realistic 30-45 day timeline for non-payment cases.

Work With a Local Expert in Bartlesville

We are building a verified network of real estate professionals across every market we cover.

Local Real Estate Expert
Expert Profile Coming Soon
Verified Local Specialist
Investment Property Focus
Builds and Buys Network

About Our Expert Network

We are finalizing partnerships with verified real estate professionals across every market featured on Builds and Buys. Each expert in our network is selected for their hands-on investment experience, local market knowledge, and commitment to helping buyers and investors make sound decisions.

Our local specialists offer:

  • Proven experience with investment and income-producing properties
  • Deep knowledge of local pricing, rental yields, and neighborhood dynamics
  • Guidance on financing, legal structure, and due diligence
  • Access to off-market and pre-market opportunities
  • Full transaction support from search through closing
  • Ongoing portfolio and property management referrals

Services Covered

  • Property sourcing and acquisition
  • Investment analysis and underwriting
  • Buyer representation
  • Market comparables and valuations
  • Rental strategy consulting
  • Value-add and renovation guidance
  • Legal and title referrals
  • Financing and lender connections
  • Property management referrals
  • Insurance and inspection referrals
  • 1031 exchange coordination
  • Exit strategy planning

Get Connected or Join Our Network

Looking for a local expert to help with your investment? Reach out and we will connect you with the right professional for your market and strategy.

Are you a real estate professional with a track record working with investors? We are always expanding our network of verified local experts.

Contact us at support@buildsandbuys.com

Ready to Invest in Bartlesville?

Bartlesville delivers exactly what a stable, corporate-research-anchored small city should: dependable, professional-grade rental demand at prices well below the national median, with genuine architectural and cultural distinction through the Price Tower as a real bonus. Whether you’re chasing the strongest cap rates in Cherokee Heights or a diversified executive holding near Hillcrest Country Club, Bartlesville’s combination of Phillips 66 research employment and Oklahoma’s landlord-friendly legal environment gives investors a genuinely dependable, low-drama foundation to build a portfolio on.

For further guidance, explore our State-by-State Investor guides, browse our expert articles, or follow our Step-by-Step Investment Guide.