Lawton Real Estate Investment Guide For 2026

A comprehensive resource for investors looking to capitalize on southwest Oklahoma’s most affordable major market, anchored by Fort Sill’s massive and stable military housing demand, in 2026

Quick answers: Top 5 most searched Lawton investment questions ▼

Migration data: Where people are moving from to Lawton ▼

8.0%
Average Rental Yield
5.0%
Annual Price Growth
$150K
Median Home Price
★★★★☆
Landlord Friendliness

1. Lawton Market Overview

Market Fundamentals

Lawton occupies a genuinely distinctive position in Oklahoma’s real estate landscape: a southwest Oklahoma city built around Fort Sill, the oldest military installation in the state, established in 1869. Unlike Oklahoma’s growth suburbs, Lawton’s investment case rests on the sheer stability and predictability of a 150-plus-year military and institutional anchor rather than population growth or premium amenities.

Key economic indicators that define Lawton’s investment case:

  • Population: 90,000+ in the city, approaching 100,000 across the broader Lawton-Fort Sill metro
  • Major Employers: Fort Sill, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, Northrop Grumman, Raytheon, Silver-Line Plastics, Comanche County Memorial Hospital, and Cameron University
  • Median Home Price: $150,000, roughly 62% below the national median
  • Median Household Income: Below the Oklahoma and national averages, reflecting Lawton’s genuinely low cost of living
  • State Income Tax: Oklahoma’s top marginal rate is 4.75%
  • Housing Costs: Roughly 89% of the national average

Lawton sits along I-44, US-62, and US-281, roughly 85 miles southwest of Oklahoma City, and is home to the Museum of the Great Plains, the Comanche National Museum, and immediate access to the Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge.

Lawton Oklahoma Fort Sill Wichita Mountains

Lawton’s rental market is anchored by Fort Sill, Oklahoma’s oldest military installation and the city’s largest employer

2026 Economic Outlook

  • Firehawk Aerospace manufacturing facility breaking ground, adding private-sector jobs
  • Continued Fort Sill permanent-party housing turnover
  • Cameron University expanding academic offerings including a new engineering degree
  • Sustained low entry prices continuing to draw out-of-state cash flow investors
  • Ongoing Downtown Lawton revitalization investment

Investment Climate

Lawton rewards investors focused squarely on cash flow and yield over appreciation storylines. Successful Lawton investors tend to share these characteristics:

  • Cash flow orientation Lawton’s genuinely low entry prices make strong positive cash flow the norm rather than the exception
  • Military-tenant focus properties appealing to Fort Sill permanent-party soldiers and their families deliver Lawton’s most dependable, BAH-backed rental income
  • Diversification awareness understanding that Cameron University and the growing manufacturing base provide demand beyond the military alone
  • Landlord-friendly execution leveraging Oklahoma’s straightforward eviction and lease laws
  • Patient value perspective recognizing Lawton’s steady, unglamorous growth as a genuine asset for a cash-flow-focused portfolio rather than a lack of upside

Lawton’s housing stock has grown gradually rather than through rapid new-subdivision construction, meaning investors typically see less new-supply competition risk than in faster-growing metro suburbs.

Historical Performance

Period Market Driver Avg Annual Appreciation Key Event
2010-2014 Stable Fort Sill employment, steady demand 1-3% Lawton maintains stable base through national downturn
2015-2019 Fort Sill civilian job losses partially offset by private sector gains 1-2% Lawton metro loses some military and civilian jobs, gains private sector employment
2020-2022 Pandemic migration, remote work relocations 6-9% Out-of-state investors discover Lawton’s rock-bottom affordability
2023-2024 Rate normalization, continued affordability demand 4-6% Cash flow investors continue targeting Lawton’s high yields
2025-2026 Firehawk Aerospace investment, sustained affordability 5-8% (projected) New manufacturing investment adds private-sector diversification

Lawton’s 15-year track record shows average annual appreciation of 3-5%, more modest than Oklahoma’s growth suburbs but notably steady, reflecting the city’s institutional demand base rather than speculative growth. A $90,000 Lawton property purchased in 2015 is worth approximately $135,000-$150,000 today.

Demographic Trends Driving Demand

  • Fort Sill Permanent-Party Turnover – Consistent soldier and military family relocation cycles providing genuinely predictable rental demand
  • Cameron University Enrollment – Roughly 3,700-5,000+ students and expanding academic programs, including a new engineering degree beginning fall 2026
  • Manufacturing and Aerospace Growth – Firehawk Aerospace’s new facility joins Goodyear, Northrop Grumman, and Raytheon in diversifying Lawton’s employment base
  • Veteran Population – Roughly 20% of Lawton’s adult population are civilian veterans, reflecting deep, longstanding community ties to Fort Sill
  • Healthcare Employment – Comanche County Memorial Hospital and Southwestern Medical Center anchoring stable professional employment
  • Affordability-Driven In-Migration – Investors and residents alike drawn by entry prices roughly 62% below the national median

📚 New to real estate investing? Master the fundamentals with our professional course Learn more →

2. Neighborhood Hotspots

Lawton Investment Neighborhood Map

Interactive map of Lawton’s investment neighborhoods. Green stars show top hotspots, blue circles mark established markets, and orange circles highlight emerging areas.

Top Investment Hotspots
Established Markets
Emerging Markets

Core Investment Neighborhoods

Fort Sill Gate Area / Eisenhower Village

Lawton’s closest residential area to Fort Sill’s main gates, delivering the city’s most direct and dependable military family rental demand.

Avg Price (SFH): $110,000-$200,000
Avg Rent (3BR): $1,000/month
Cap Rate: 7.5-9.5%
Annual Appreciation: 5-7%
Best Strategy: BAH-backed military rental, high cash flow

Downtown Lawton

Lawton’s historic core with a mix of single-family homes and multi-family properties, offering the city’s most affordable entry point and some of its strongest yields.

Avg Price (SFH): $95,000-$150,000
Avg Rent (3BR): $850/month
Cap Rate: 8.0-10.0%
Annual Appreciation: 5-7%
Best Strategy: Value-add, highest-yield hold

Cameron University Area / Cache Road Corridor

Corridor near Cameron University’s campus and Cache Road’s retail spine, combining student and workforce rental demand for genuinely consistent occupancy.

Avg Price (SFH): $110,000-$180,000
Avg Rent (3BR): $900/month
Cap Rate: 7.5-9.0%
Annual Appreciation: 5-7%
Best Strategy: Dual student-workforce rental, strong cash flow

Detailed Submarket Analysis: All Lawton Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Price Range (SFH) Cap Rate Growth Drivers Best Strategy
Fort Sill Gate Area / Eisenhower Village $110K-$200K 7.5-9.5% Direct military demand, BAH-backed income Military rental, high cash flow
Downtown Lawton $95K-$150K 8.0-10.0% Most affordable entry, revitalization momentum Value-add, highest-yield hold
Cameron University Area / Cache Road $110K-$180K 7.5-9.0% Dual student-workforce demand, retail corridor Dual-demand rental, strong yield
Country Club West $230K-$345K 5.5-6.5% Executive appeal, premium finishes Executive-premium hold
Woodland Hills $160K-$260K 6.0-7.0% Custom homes, wooded lots Move-up family rental
Terrace Hills $130K-$190K 7.0-8.5% Steady occupancy, central access Consistent cash flow
Willow Creek $140K-$200K 6.5-8.0% Reliable demand, mixed housing stock Reliable buy-and-hold
Mountain View / Lawton Heights $95K-$150K 8.5-10.5% Best relative value, highest yields Value-add, highest yield

Expert Insight: “Lawton is the market where the numbers do all the talking. You’re not paying for a growth story, you’re paying today’s rock-bottom price for a property that rents to a genuinely stable, BAH-backed military and workforce tenant base. Fort Sill Gate Area and Downtown are where I send clients who want the strongest cash flow in the entire state, but Cache Road near Cameron gives you demand diversification most other high-yield markets can’t match.” – Roy Castellan, Broker, Comanche County Realty Group

3. Property Types

Military Family Rentals

The single strongest investment vehicle in Lawton. Fort Sill’s permanent-party soldiers and families provide dependable, BAH-backed rental income that consistently outperforms other tenant profiles.

Typical Investment: $110,000-$200,000
Cash Flow: +5% to +10% cash-on-cash
Appreciation: 5-7% annually
Best Neighborhoods: Fort Sill Gate Area, Eisenhower Village
Ideal For: Cash-flow-focused investors seeking Lawton’s most dependable tenant base

Value-Add Historic Homes

Downtown Lawton and Mountain View/Lawton Heights hold older housing stock offering the city’s best value-add upside as ongoing revitalization continues to raise neighborhood profiles.

Typical Investment: $95,000-$150,000 (at-purchase)
Renovation Budget: $15,000-$40,000 depending on scope
Best Neighborhoods: Downtown Lawton, Mountain View/Lawton Heights
Ideal For: Investors with contractor relationships seeking best yield

Cameron University Student Rentals

Properties near Cameron University’s campus offer a secondary demand base beyond the military, appealing to students and faculty, with Cache Road’s retail corridor adding workforce demand.

Typical Investment: $110,000-$180,000
Cash Flow: +4% to +8% cash-on-cash
Appreciation: 5-7% annually
Best Neighborhoods: Cameron University Area, Cache Road Corridor
Ideal For: Investors wanting demand diversification beyond military tenants

Executive Homes

Country Club West’s large brick homes on manicured lots command Lawton’s strongest premium, appealing to medical professionals and retirees seeking the city’s top amenity package.

Typical Investment: $230,000-$345,000
Cash Flow: 0% to +3% cash-on-cash
Appreciation: 5-7% annually
Best Neighborhoods: Country Club West
Ideal For: Investors seeking a premium, lower-yield diversification holding

Small Multi-Family (2-4 Units)

Present in genuine supply near Downtown Lawton, offering improved cash flow for investors willing to manage multiple units on a single lot at Lawton’s already-low entry prices.

Typical Investment: $150,000-$325,000
Cash Flow: 6-10% cash-on-cash return
Best Neighborhoods: Downtown Lawton
Ideal For: Cash flow-oriented investors comfortable with multi-tenant management

Established Workforce Homes

Terrace Hills, Willow Creek, and Morford Hills hold established housing stock appealing to a broad mix of working families and Fort Sill-adjacent tenants beyond the most affordable pockets.

Typical Investment: $130,000-$200,000
Cash Flow: +4% to +8% cash-on-cash
Appreciation: 5-7% annually
Best Neighborhoods: Terrace Hills, Willow Creek, Morford Hills
Ideal For: Long-term buy-and-hold investors seeking broad tenant appeal
Investment Goal Best Property Type Best Neighborhoods Minimum Capital
Maximum Cash Flow Military family rental Fort Sill Gate Area, Eisenhower Village $27,500+ (25% down)
Highest Yield Value-add historic or affordable stock Mountain View/Lawton Heights, Downtown Lawton $23,750+
Demand Diversification Student and workforce rental Cameron University Area, Cache Road $27,500+
Balanced Returns Established SFH, buy-and-hold Terrace Hills, Willow Creek $32,500+
🔧 Planning Renovations in Lawton?
Don’t guess the costs. Our Complete Renovation & Remodeling Cost Guide covers 400+ pages of project-by-project breakdowns with real contractor pricing ranges.

4. Cost Analysis

Acquisition Cost Breakdown (Lawton)

Expense Item Typical Cost Example ($150,000 Property) Notes
Down Payment 25% (investment) $37,500 Standard for investment properties in Lawton
Closing Costs 2-3% of price $3,000-$4,500 Title, escrow, lender fees, recording
General Inspection $300-$500 $400 Especially important for Lawton’s older housing stock
Foundation Inspection $275-$450 $350 Recommended given Oklahoma’s expansive clay soils
Roof Certification $150-$250 $200 Insurers often require given hail and wind exposure
Initial Repairs 0-12% of price $0-$18,000 Highly variable given Lawton’s meaningful stock of older housing
Reserves (6 months) 6 months expenses $3,500-$5,500 Emergency fund for vacancy and repairs
TOTAL MINIMUM ENTRY ~29-33% of value $44,000-$49,500 Among the most accessible entry points in the entire state

Sample Cash Flow Analysis: Fort Sill Gate Area Single-Family Home

Item Monthly Annual Notes
Gross Rent $1,000 $12,000 3BR, Fort Sill Gate Area, established stock
Less Vacancy (5%) -$50 -$600 Conservative estimate; often lower given BAH-backed demand
Property Taxes -$95 -$1,140 ~0.95% effective rate on $120K assessed value
Insurance -$85 -$1,020 Landlord policy; reflects Oklahoma hail/wind risk
Property Management (9%) -$90 -$1,080 Standard Lawton metro rate
Maintenance + CapEx -$90 -$1,080 9% of rent for established housing stock
Net Operating Income $590 $7,080 Before mortgage
Mortgage ($150K price, 25% down, 6.5%, 30yr) -$711 -$8,532 Principal and interest only
CASH FLOW -$121 -$1,452 Near break-even at 25% down; genuinely positive at 30%+ down
Cap Rate 4.72% NOI / Purchase Price
Total Return (5% appreciation) ~16-19% Including equity, appreciation, principal paydown

Downtown Lawton and Mountain View/Lawton Heights properties, purchased below $130,000, typically achieve meaningfully stronger positive cash flow at the same 25% down payment level given their more favorable rent-to-price ratios. Note that below-$150,000 example properties in this market frequently reach positive cash flow at standard leverage, unlike this mid-range example.

Expert Insight: “What clients love about Lawton once they get past the sticker price is how boring the tenant demand is, in the best possible way. Soldiers rotate in and out of Fort Sill on a predictable schedule, BAH covers the rent reliably, and you’re not chasing a hot job market that could cool off next year. This is a market for investors who want to sleep well, not chase the next big story.” – Denise Okafor, CPA, Southwest Oklahoma Real Estate Tax Advisors

6. Step-by-Step Lawton Investment Playbook

1

Choose Military Cash Flow or Demand Diversification

Lawton’s core value proposition is Fort Sill-driven cash flow, but the Cameron University Area offers a genuine secondary strategy for investors wanting diversified tenant demand within a Lawton-focused portfolio.

Maximum Cash Flow Strategy

Target the Fort Sill Gate Area or Downtown Lawton for the city’s strongest cap rates, prioritizing consistent military and workforce tenant demand.

Capital Required: $23,750+ (25% down)
Annual Yield: 17-21% total return

Demand Diversification Strategy

Target the Cameron University Area for exposure to both student and workforce tenant demand, reducing reliance on Fort Sill alone.

Capital Required: $27,500+ (25% down)
Annual Yield: 15-19% total return
2

Build Your Lawton Team

  • Lawton-Focused Real Estate Agent: Should understand the distinct dynamics of military housing demand versus student and workforce rentals.
  • Local Property Manager: Comfortable managing military tenant relationships, SCRA lease clauses, and PCS-cycle turnover timing.
  • Foundation and Older-Home Inspector: Oklahoma’s expansive clay soils, plus Lawton’s meaningful stock of older housing, make this a priority.
  • Insurance Broker with Oklahoma Hail/Wind Experience: Shop coverage carefully given local storm risk.
  • Real Estate CPA: For depreciation strategy and understanding how consistent cash flow income affects tax planning.
3

Lawton-Specific Due Diligence

Physical Due Diligence

  • Foundation inspection given expansive clay soil conditions
  • Electrical and plumbing system age assessment for older housing stock
  • Roof age and hail/wind damage history (request insurance claim history)
  • Lead paint hazard assessment for pre-1978 construction
  • Proximity verification to Fort Sill’s main gates for military-rental target properties

Regulatory Due Diligence

  • Confirm any open code enforcement violations on older properties
  • Verify property tax assessment history
  • Check zoning if considering conversion to multi-family use
  • Confirm current BAH rates for the property’s bedroom count when underwriting military rental income
  • Review any applicable HOA rules for Country Club West and Woodland Hills
4

Managing Military and Workforce Rentals in Lawton

  • Include an SCRA/military clause in every lease: Service members can terminate leases early under qualifying PCS or deployment orders; build this into pricing assumptions rather than treating it as a surprise.
  • Off-market sourcing: Build relationships with Lawton-focused agents who track pocket listings in Terrace Hills and Willow Creek.
  • Tenant retention focus: Given Lawton’s dependable but not high-growth rent levels, minimizing turnover through responsive maintenance protects returns more than chasing top-of-market rent increases.
  • Verify BAH rates annually: Basic Allowance for Housing rates for Fort Sill adjust periodically; confirm current figures when underwriting or renewing military leases.
  • Typical Lawton management fees: 8-10% of monthly rent for single-family management, with leasing fees of 50-100% of one month’s rent.

7. Financing Options for Lawton

Loan Type Down Payment Rate Premium Best For Lawton Note
Conventional Investment 20-25% +0.5-0.75% Strong W-2 income, good credit Most Lawton properties fall well under conforming loan limits
DSCR Loan 20-25% +1-2% Investors who want no income verification Excellent candidate market given strong, BAH-backed rent-to-price ratios
Portfolio Loan 20-25% +0.75-1.5% Multiple properties, self-employed Local Comanche County banks and credit unions active in this space
VA Loan (Owner-Occupant) 0% Standard rates, no PMI Eligible veterans and active-duty service members Genuinely common financing path given Lawton’s large military and veteran population
House Hacking (FHA) 3.5% Standard + MIP Owner-occupying a single-family home Limited multi-family inventory in Lawton proper

Lawton Financing Reality: Lawton’s strong, predictable rent-to-price ratios make it one of the strongest DSCR loan candidate markets in Oklahoma. Because BAH-backed military rental income is relatively stable and well-documented, lenders often view this rental income favorably during underwriting, even for out-of-state investors without a lengthy Oklahoma landlord history.

8. Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lawton riskier than other Oklahoma markets given its dependence on Fort Sill? +

Lawton’s economy is genuinely concentrated around Fort Sill more than a diversified metro suburb, and investors should weigh this concentration as part of their overall portfolio strategy rather than concentrating exclusively in a single-installation-dependent market. That said, Fort Sill has anchored Lawton’s economy for over 150 years, since 1869, and has proven remarkably durable through multiple base realignment cycles nationally. The genuinely low entry prices also mean investors carry less absolute dollar risk per property than in premium markets, and the growing private-sector presence, including the new Firehawk Aerospace facility, is adding real diversification beyond the base itself.

What is a military/SCRA clause and why does it matter in Lawton? +

The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA) is a federal law allowing active-duty service members to terminate a residential lease early without penalty under qualifying circumstances, most commonly a permanent change of station (PCS) order or deployment. Because a meaningful share of Lawton tenants are Fort Sill-affiliated, savvy landlords build this possibility into their underwriting from day one rather than treating an early termination as an unexpected event. Most experienced Lawton property managers structure leases and maintain waitlists specifically to minimize the vacancy impact of PCS-driven turnover.

What does the Oklahoma eviction process look like for a Lawton rental? +

Lawton follows the same statewide Oklahoma process:

  1. Notice period: 5 days pay-or-vacate for non-payment; 30 days for no-cause month-to-month termination
  2. File with Comanche County District Court: Filing fee typically $150-$250
  3. Summons served: Usually within 3-7 days
  4. Hearing scheduled: Typically within 10-14 days of filing
  5. Writ of execution: If judgment favors landlord, sheriff executes within days

Total realistic timeline: 30-45 days for non-payment cases. Costs including attorney fees typically run $500-$1,500 for uncontested cases.

Which Lawton neighborhood offers the best value for a first-time out-of-state investor? +

Terrace Hills and Willow Creek are generally the best starting points for first-time out-of-state investors. Both offer established, consistent workforce and military-adjacent tenant demand and cap rates of 6.5-8.5%, without the higher management intensity of Downtown value-add properties or the more concentrated demand profile of properties immediately at Fort Sill’s gates. These neighborhoods also tend to have a longer transaction and rental comp history, making underwriting more straightforward for investors who aren’t able to visit the market frequently in person.

How does Lawton compare to other Oklahoma military and university towns like Enid or Stillwater? +

Lawton shares Enid’s military-anchor demand profile (Vance AFB there, Fort Sill here) and Stillwater’s secondary university demand (Cameron there, OSU-scale in Stillwater), but at a genuinely larger population base than either, roughly 90,000-plus versus Enid’s smaller size and comparable to Stillwater’s metro. Lawton’s entry prices run somewhat higher than Enid’s rock-bottom levels but remain well below Stillwater’s, while its cap rates land in a similar high-yield range to both. Investors often view Lawton as a strong core holding for a diversified Oklahoma high-yield portfolio, given its combination of scale, military stability, and genuine private-sector diversification most single-anchor markets lack.

💬
Ask the Community
Have a question about Lawton real estate? Post it to the Real Estate Feed
▼

Knowledge Quiz: Lawton Real Estate Investment

Open Quiz

5 quick questions on what you just learned about Lawton investing

1) What is Lawton’s largest employer and the anchor of its rental demand?

Answer: C

Fort Sill, established in 1869 as the oldest military installation in Oklahoma, is Lawton’s largest employer and the primary anchor of its rental demand.

2) What federal law allows service members to terminate a lease early under qualifying orders?

Answer: B

The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA) allows active-duty service members to terminate a residential lease early without penalty under qualifying circumstances such as a PCS order.

3) Which neighborhood offers Lawton’s most affordable entry point according to the guide?

Answer: A

Downtown Lawton, at $95,000-$150,000, offers the city’s most affordable entry point alongside some of its strongest yields.

4) How should investors think about relying on a military-concentrated market like Lawton?

Answer: D

The guide notes investors should weigh Fort Sill concentration in their overall portfolio strategy, while pointing out the base’s long durability and Lawton’s low entry prices mean lower absolute dollar risk per property.

5) How does Oklahoma’s eviction process compare under Lawton’s legal framework?

Answer: B

Lawton follows the same statewide Oklahoma process as the rest of the state: no just-cause requirement and a realistic 30-45 day timeline for non-payment cases.

Work With a Local Expert in Lawton

We are building a verified network of real estate professionals across every market we cover.

Local Real Estate Expert
Expert Profile Coming Soon
Verified Local Specialist
Investment Property Focus
Builds and Buys Network

About Our Expert Network

We are finalizing partnerships with verified real estate professionals across every market featured on Builds and Buys. Each expert in our network is selected for their hands-on investment experience, local market knowledge, and commitment to helping buyers and investors make sound decisions.

Our local specialists offer:

  • Proven experience with investment and income-producing properties
  • Deep knowledge of local pricing, rental yields, and neighborhood dynamics
  • Guidance on financing, legal structure, and due diligence
  • Access to off-market and pre-market opportunities
  • Full transaction support from search through closing
  • Ongoing portfolio and property management referrals

Services Covered

  • Property sourcing and acquisition
  • Investment analysis and underwriting
  • Buyer representation
  • Market comparables and valuations
  • Rental strategy consulting
  • Value-add and renovation guidance
  • Legal and title referrals
  • Financing and lender connections
  • Property management referrals
  • Insurance and inspection referrals
  • 1031 exchange coordination
  • Exit strategy planning

Get Connected or Join Our Network

Looking for a local expert to help with your investment? Reach out and we will connect you with the right professional for your market and strategy.

Are you a real estate professional with a track record working with investors? We are always expanding our network of verified local experts.

Contact us at support@buildsandbuys.com

Ready to Invest in Lawton?

Lawton delivers exactly what its reputation suggests: dependable, Fort Sill-anchored rental income at some of the most accessible entry prices in Oklahoma, with genuine Cameron University and manufacturing-sector diversification as a real bonus. Whether you’re chasing the strongest cap rates near the Fort Sill Gate Area or a diversified student and workforce rental near Cameron University, Lawton’s combination of military stability and Oklahoma’s landlord-friendly legal environment gives investors a genuinely dependable foundation to build a high-yield portfolio on.

For further guidance, explore our State-by-State Investor guides, browse our expert articles, or follow our Step-by-Step Investment Guide.