Stillwater Real Estate Investment Guide For 2026

A comprehensive resource for investors looking to capitalize on Oklahoma State University’s consistent 24,000 plus student housing demand, in one of America’s most livable small cities, in 2026

Quick answers: Top 5 most searched Stillwater investment questions ▼

Migration data: Where people are moving from to Stillwater ▼

7.0%
Average Rental Yield
5.0%
Annual Price Growth
$260K
Median Home Price
★★★★☆
Landlord Friendliness

1. Stillwater Market Overview

Market Fundamentals

Stillwater occupies a genuinely distinctive position in Oklahoma’s real estate landscape: a compact, walkable college town built entirely around Oklahoma State University, whose roughly 24,000 to 26,000 annual enrollment creates one of the state’s most dependable rental demand bases. Unlike Oklahoma’s metro suburbs, Stillwater’s investment case rests less on population growth and more on the sheer consistency of an institutional anchor tenant, the university itself.

Key economic indicators that define Stillwater’s investment case:

  • Population: 50,000+, up more than 28% since 2000
  • Major Employers: Oklahoma State University itself, alongside Stillwater Medical Center and a growing base of agricultural and aerospace research institutions
  • Student Enrollment: Roughly 24,000-26,000 students annually at OSU, with over 100 countries represented
  • Cost of Living: Approximately 10% below the national average
  • State Income Tax: Oklahoma’s top marginal rate is 4.75%
  • Vacancy Rate: Low near campus given consistent enrollment-driven demand

Stillwater is consistently ranked among America’s “most livable” small cities, a reputation built on quality neighborhoods, low crime, and genuine cultural diversity, with more than 35 languages spoken across the local school system reflecting OSU’s international student body.

Oklahoma State University Stillwater Campus Corner

Stillwater’s rental market is anchored by Oklahoma State University’s consistent 24,000 plus annual enrollment

2026 Economic Outlook

  • Continued Campus Corner dining and retail investment
  • Ongoing federal funding growth for OSU’s aerospace institute
  • Sustained near-campus rental demand from stable enrollment
  • Growing downtown Stillwater dining and bar scene
  • Continued McElroy Road purpose-built student housing development

Investment Climate

Stillwater rewards investors focused on rental yield and enrollment-driven demand stability over pure appreciation plays. Successful Stillwater investors tend to share these characteristics:

  • Yield orientation Stillwater’s genuinely affordable entry prices combined with strong student rental demand make positive cash flow the norm rather than the exception
  • By-the-room leasing comfort near-campus properties leased by the bedroom to OSU students consistently outperform standard whole-house rentals on a per-property basis
  • Academic calendar awareness understanding lease timing around OSU’s fall and spring semesters is critical to minimizing vacancy
  • Landlord-friendly execution leveraging Oklahoma’s straightforward eviction and lease laws, particularly useful for managing higher-turnover student tenants
  • Diversification mindset pairing near-campus student properties with family-oriented holdings in Westwood or Boomer Lake for a more balanced tenant mix

Stillwater’s near-campus rental market has remained structurally undersupplied relative to enrollment for years, meaning investors typically see less new-supply competition risk than in faster-growing metro suburbs, provided they buy within walking or short-drive distance of campus.

Historical Performance

Period Market Driver Avg Annual Appreciation Key Event
2010-2014 Steady enrollment growth, stable university employment 2-4% Stillwater maintains stable growth through national downturn
2015-2019 Continued near-campus development, Campus Corner investment 3-5% McElroy Road purpose-built student housing expansion begins
2020-2022 Pandemic migration, remote work relocations 8-11% Out-of-state buyers discover Stillwater’s affordability
2023-2024 Rate normalization, continued enrollment stability 4-7% Downtown Stillwater dining and bar scene continues expansion
2025-2026 Sustained enrollment demand, aerospace research growth 5-6% (projected) Continued in-migration of investors seeking Oklahoma’s strongest yields

Stillwater’s 15-year track record shows average annual appreciation of 4-6%, more modest than premium Tulsa or OKC suburbs but notably steady, reflecting the city’s university-anchored demand base rather than speculative growth. A $150,000 Stillwater property purchased in 2015 is worth approximately $235,000-$260,000 today.

Demographic Trends Driving Demand

  • Oklahoma State University Enrollment – Roughly 24,000-26,000 students annually providing Stillwater’s single largest and most consistent rental demand base
  • International Student Population – Over 100 countries represented at OSU broadening the tenant pool well beyond in-state demand
  • Faculty and Research Growth – OSU’s aerospace institute and agricultural research programs continuing to draw federal funding and professional hires
  • Healthcare Employment – Stillwater Medical Center anchoring stable professional employment beyond the university itself
  • Livability Reputation – Consistent “most livable” small city rankings drawing families and long-term residents beyond the student population
  • Structural Near-Campus Undersupply – Rental housing near OSU’s campus has remained undersupplied relative to enrollment for years, supporting sustained demand

📚 New to real estate investing? Master the fundamentals with our professional course Learn more →

2. Neighborhood Hotspots

Stillwater Investment Neighborhood Map

Interactive map of Stillwater’s investment neighborhoods. Green stars show top hotspots, blue circles mark established markets, and orange circles highlight emerging areas.

Top Investment Hotspots
Established Markets
Emerging Markets

Core Investment Neighborhoods

Washington Street / Hall of Fame Avenue Corridor

Stillwater’s most walkable corridor to OSU’s campus and its most student-heavy rental market, delivering the city’s most consistent occupancy and highest yields.

Avg Price (SFH): $175,000-$300,000
Avg Rent (per room, shared): $475-$725/month
Cap Rate: 7.0-9.0%
Annual Appreciation: 5-6%
Best Strategy: By-the-room student leasing, highest yield

Campus Corner / Knoblock District

Stillwater’s dining and shopping hub on Knoblock, home to Eskimo Joe’s, combining strong rental demand with genuine walkable character and Stillwater’s best-known landmarks.

Avg Price (SFH): $200,000-$350,000
Avg Rent (1BR near campus): $675-$1,050/month
Cap Rate: 6.5-8.0%
Annual Appreciation: 5-6%
Best Strategy: Walkable premium hold, dining-district proximity

University Avenue

A mix of older apartments and converted houses appealing to students wanting affordable, character-filled rentals, delivering some of Stillwater’s highest yields at accessible entry prices.

Avg Price (SFH): $175,000-$275,000
Avg Rent (per room, shared): $475-$650/month
Cap Rate: 7.5-9.0%
Annual Appreciation: 5-6%
Best Strategy: Highest-yield student hold, value-add conversion

Detailed Submarket Analysis: All Stillwater Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Price Range (SFH) Cap Rate Growth Drivers Best Strategy
Washington St / Hall of Fame Corridor $175K-$300K 7.0-9.0% Most walkable to campus, highest student demand By-the-room student leasing
Campus Corner / Knoblock District $200K-$350K 6.5-8.0% Dining and retail hub, walkable character Walkable premium hold
McElroy Road / East Campus $225K-$375K 6.0-7.5% Newer construction, better amenities Purpose-built student housing hold
University Avenue $175K-$275K 7.5-9.0% Affordable entry, character housing Highest-yield student hold
Downtown Stillwater $200K-$325K 6.5-8.0% Growing dining scene, walkable Dual student-professional rental
Westwood $225K-$325K 5.5-6.5% Established family character, steady occupancy Reliable buy-and-hold, family rental
Boomer Lake Area $250K-$375K 5.0-6.0% Lake recreation access, faculty demand Faculty and professional rental
Perkins Road Corridor $175K-$250K 6.5-8.0% Best relative value, value-add potential Value-add, strong yield

Expert Insight: “Stillwater is one of the few Oklahoma markets where you genuinely know your demand base a year in advance, OSU publishes enrollment projections, and that number doesn’t move much year to year. The properties on Washington and University that lease by the room to students consistently deliver the strongest returns in the entire state, but you have to run them like a business, not a passive rental. Lease renewal timing around the academic calendar matters more here than almost anywhere else in Oklahoma.” – Dana Kowalski, Broker, OSU Area Realty Group

3. Property Types

By-the-Room Student Rentals

The highest-yield investment vehicle in Stillwater. Near-campus single-family homes converted to 3-5 bedroom student rentals, leased by the room, consistently deliver Stillwater’s strongest returns per property.

Typical Investment: $175,000-$300,000
Cash Flow: +5% to +10% cash-on-cash
Appreciation: 5-6% annually
Best Neighborhoods: Washington Street/Hall of Fame, University Avenue
Ideal For: Hands-on investors comfortable with higher tenant turnover and active management

Purpose-Built Student Housing

McElroy Road and East Campus offer newer, professionally built student housing complexes with better amenity packages, appealing to students willing to pay a premium for updated finishes.

Typical Investment: $225,000-$375,000
Cash Flow: +3% to +7% cash-on-cash
Appreciation: 5-6% annually
Best Neighborhoods: McElroy Road, East Campus
Ideal For: Investors wanting newer construction with lower maintenance exposure

Traditional Single-Family Rentals

Westwood and South Stillwater hold established family-oriented housing stock appealing to faculty, healthcare workers, and long-term residents beyond the student population.

Typical Investment: $200,000-$325,000
Cash Flow: +2% to +5% cash-on-cash
Appreciation: 4-6% annually
Best Neighborhoods: Westwood, South Stillwater
Ideal For: Investors seeking lower-turnover, traditional 12-month leasing

Value-Add Older Rentals

University Avenue and Perkins Road hold older housing stock offering Stillwater’s best value-add upside for investors willing to renovate and convert to student-friendly floor plans.

Typical Investment: $175,000-$250,000 (at-purchase)
Renovation Budget: $20,000-$45,000 depending on scope
Best Neighborhoods: University Avenue, Perkins Road Corridor
Ideal For: Investors with contractor relationships seeking best relative yield

Small Multi-Family (2-4 Units)

Present in genuine supply near Campus Corner and Washington Street, offering strong cash flow for investors willing to manage multiple units on a single lot.

Typical Investment: $275,000-$500,000
Cash Flow: 6-10% cash-on-cash return
Best Neighborhoods: Campus Corner, Washington Street Corridor
Ideal For: Cash flow-oriented investors comfortable with multi-tenant management

Faculty and Professional Rentals

Boomer Lake Area and North Stillwater deliver Stillwater’s most stable, lowest-turnover tenant base, appealing to OSU faculty and Stillwater Medical Center professionals.

Typical Investment: $225,000-$375,000
Cash Flow: +1% to +4% cash-on-cash
Best Neighborhoods: Boomer Lake Area, North Stillwater Growth Corridor
Ideal For: Investors prioritizing tenant stability over maximum yield
Investment Goal Best Property Type Best Neighborhoods Minimum Capital
Maximum Cash Flow By-the-room student rental Washington Street, University Avenue $43,750+ (25% down)
Highest Yield Value-add older stock, converted to student rental University Avenue, Perkins Road $43,750+
Lowest Turnover Faculty and family rentals Boomer Lake Area, Westwood $56,250+
Balanced Returns Traditional SFH, buy-and-hold Downtown Stillwater, South Stillwater $50,000+
🔧 Planning Renovations in Stillwater?
Don’t guess the costs. Our Complete Renovation & Remodeling Cost Guide covers 400+ pages of project-by-project breakdowns with real contractor pricing ranges.

4. Cost Analysis

Acquisition Cost Breakdown (Stillwater)

Expense Item Typical Cost Example ($225,000 Property) Notes
Down Payment 25% (investment) $56,250 Standard for investment properties in Stillwater
Closing Costs 2-3% of price $4,500-$6,750 Title, escrow, lender fees, recording
General Inspection $350-$550 $450 Especially important for older near-campus housing stock
Foundation Inspection $300-$500 $400 Recommended given Oklahoma’s expansive clay soils
Roof Certification $150-$250 $200 Insurers often require given hail exposure
Student Conversion Costs 0-10% of price $0-$22,500 If converting to by-the-room student rental (extra locks, room partitions)
Reserves (6 months) 6 months expenses $5,500-$8,000 Emergency fund for summer vacancy and repairs
TOTAL MINIMUM ENTRY ~30-35% of value $66,600-$78,150 Among the most accessible entry points in Oklahoma for a university-anchored market

Sample Cash Flow Analysis: Washington Street 4-Bedroom Student Rental

Item Monthly Annual Notes
Gross Rent $2,400 $28,800 4BR leased by the room at $600/room/month
Less Vacancy (8%, summer) -$192 -$2,304 Accounts for summer turnover between academic years
Property Taxes -$178 -$2,136 ~0.95% effective rate on $225K assessed value
Insurance -$115 -$1,380 Landlord policy; reflects Oklahoma hail/wind risk
Property Management (10%) -$240 -$2,880 By-the-room student properties typically command a higher management fee
Maintenance + CapEx -$216 -$2,592 9% of rent given higher wear from student turnover
Net Operating Income $1,459 $17,508 Before mortgage
Mortgage ($225K price, 25% down, 6.5%, 30yr) -$1,067 -$12,804 Principal and interest only
CASH FLOW $392 $4,704 Genuinely positive at standard 25% down
Cap Rate 7.78% NOI / Purchase Price
Total Return (5% appreciation) ~19-23% Including equity, appreciation, principal paydown

By-the-room student leasing is the single biggest driver of Stillwater’s strong returns: a 4-bedroom home leased by the room can generate meaningfully more monthly rent than the same home leased as a single-family whole-house rental, though it requires more active management and careful lease-turnover planning around the academic calendar.

Expert Insight: “The number one mistake I see out-of-state investors make in Stillwater is treating it like a normal single-family rental market. If you buy a 4-bedroom near campus and lease it as one unit to one family, you’re leaving real money on the table. Lease it by the room to students and you’ll often see 40 to 60 percent more gross rent from the same property. That’s the whole Stillwater story in one sentence.” – Marcus Whitfield, CPA, OSU Area Tax Advisors

6. Step-by-Step Stillwater Investment Playbook

1

Choose Student Yield or Family Stability

Stillwater’s core value proposition is student-driven yield, but Westwood or Boomer Lake offer a genuine secondary strategy for investors wanting lower-turnover, professional or family tenant demand.

Maximum Student Yield Strategy

Target Washington Street or University Avenue for Stillwater’s strongest cap rates, leasing by the room to OSU students for maximum gross rent per property.

Capital Required: $43,750+ (25% down)
Annual Yield: 19-23% total return

Family Stability Strategy

Target Westwood or Boomer Lake for a lower-turnover, traditional 12-month lease tenant base of faculty and professional families.

Capital Required: $56,250+ (25% down)
Annual Yield: 14-18% total return
2

Build Your Stillwater Team

  • Stillwater-Focused Real Estate Agent: Should understand the distinct dynamics of near-campus student rentals versus family-oriented properties.
  • Student-Housing Property Manager: Comfortable managing by-the-room leasing, higher turnover, and academic-calendar-driven lease timing.
  • Foundation and Older-Home Inspector: Oklahoma’s expansive clay soils, plus Stillwater’s meaningful stock of older near-campus housing, make this a priority.
  • Insurance Broker with Oklahoma Hail/Wind Experience: Shop coverage carefully given local storm risk, especially for student-occupied properties.
  • Real Estate CPA: For depreciation strategy and understanding how by-the-room rental income affects tax planning.
3

Stillwater-Specific Due Diligence

Physical Due Diligence

  • Foundation inspection given expansive clay soil conditions
  • Electrical and plumbing system age assessment for older near-campus housing stock
  • Bedroom count and layout suitability for by-the-room leasing conversion
  • Roof age and hail damage history (request insurance claim history)
  • Lead paint hazard assessment for pre-1978 construction

Regulatory Due Diligence

  • Confirm occupancy limits and rooming house permitting requirements for by-the-room properties
  • Verify property tax assessment history
  • Confirm zoning if considering conversion to multi-family or rooming use
  • Check any open code enforcement violations on older properties
  • Review parking requirements for near-campus student properties
4

Managing Student Rentals in Stillwater

  • Sign leases individually by room: Individual joint-and-several liability leases protect landlords when one roommate moves out early.
  • Structure leases around the academic calendar: Most Stillwater student leases run August to July or August to May, with turnover concentrated in summer.
  • Require a co-signer: Most student tenants need a parent or guardian co-signer given limited independent credit history.
  • Budget for higher turnover: Student rentals typically see annual or near-annual turnover, requiring more frequent make-ready work than family rentals.
  • Typical Stillwater management fees: 9-11% of monthly rent for by-the-room student properties, higher than the 8-10% standard for traditional single-family management.

7. Financing Options for Stillwater

Loan Type Down Payment Rate Premium Best For Stillwater Note
Conventional Investment 20-25% +0.5-0.75% Strong W-2 income, good credit Most Stillwater properties fall well under conforming loan limits
DSCR Loan 20-25% +1-2% Investors who want no income verification Excellent candidate market given strong by-the-room rent-to-price ratios
Portfolio Loan 20-25% +0.75-1.5% Multiple properties, self-employed Local Payne County banks and credit unions active in this space
House Hacking (FHA) 3.5% Standard + MIP Owner-occupying while renting extra bedrooms to students A genuinely popular strategy among Stillwater’s near-campus investors
Hard Money (Bridge) 15-25% 9-13% rate Value-add acquisitions requiring renovation before refinance Useful for University Avenue and Perkins Road conversion projects

Stillwater Financing Reality: Stillwater’s strong by-the-room rent-to-price ratios make it one of the strongest DSCR loan candidate markets in Oklahoma. Because student rental income near campus is relatively predictable and well-documented year over year, lenders often view this rental income favorably during underwriting, even for out-of-state investors without a lengthy Oklahoma landlord history.

8. Frequently Asked Questions

Is Stillwater too dependent on OSU enrollment to be a safe investment? +

Stillwater’s economy is genuinely concentrated around OSU, and investors should weigh this concentration as part of their overall portfolio strategy rather than treating it as risk-free. That said, OSU’s enrollment has remained remarkably stable at roughly 24,000-26,000 students for years, and public universities of this size have historically proven far more resilient through economic cycles than single-employer company towns. The genuinely low entry prices also mean investors carry less absolute dollar risk per property than in premium metro markets, even accounting for this concentration.

How does by-the-room leasing actually work for a first-time Stillwater investor? +

By-the-room leasing means signing individual leases with each student tenant for their specific bedroom, rather than one lease covering the whole house. Each tenant is responsible for their own rent and typically requires a parent or guardian co-signer. This structure protects landlords if one roommate moves out or stops paying, since the other leases remain independently enforceable. Most Stillwater property managers who specialize in student housing handle this process routinely, which is why professional management is particularly valuable for out-of-state investors new to this leasing style.

What does the Oklahoma eviction process look like for a Stillwater rental? +

Stillwater follows the same statewide Oklahoma process:

  1. Notice period: 5 days pay-or-vacate for non-payment; 30 days for no-cause month-to-month termination
  2. File with Payne County District Court: Filing fee typically $150-$250
  3. Summons served: Usually within 3-7 days
  4. Hearing scheduled: Typically within 10-14 days of filing
  5. Writ of execution: If judgment favors landlord, sheriff executes within days

Total realistic timeline: 30-45 days for non-payment cases. Costs including attorney fees typically run $500-$1,500 for uncontested cases.

Which Stillwater neighborhood offers the best value for a first-time out-of-state investor? +

Downtown Stillwater and McElroy Road are generally the best starting points for first-time out-of-state investors. Both offer strong, dependable rental demand and cap rates of 6.0-8.0%, without the highest management intensity of pure by-the-room student conversions or the lower yields of family-only neighborhoods. These areas also tend to have professional property management readily available, making remote ownership more straightforward for investors who aren’t able to visit the market frequently in person.

How does Stillwater compare to Norman as a university-town investment market? +

Stillwater and Norman share the same fundamental investment thesis, university-anchored student rental demand, but differ in scale and context. Norman’s roughly 30,000 students and proximity to the Oklahoma City metro give it a larger combined student-and-professional tenant pool and somewhat stronger appreciation potential from metro spillover. Stillwater is more purely a college town with genuinely lower entry prices and higher cap rates, making it the stronger pure-yield play, while Norman offers more diversification beyond OSU-equivalent university dependence. Many Oklahoma investors hold positions in both markets to diversify their university-town exposure.

💬
Ask the Community
Have a question about Stillwater real estate? Post it to the Real Estate Feed
▼

Knowledge Quiz: Stillwater Real Estate Investment

Open Quiz

5 quick questions on what you just learned about Stillwater investing

1) Roughly how many students does Oklahoma State University enroll annually?

Answer: C

OSU enrolls roughly 24,000 to 26,000 students annually, providing Stillwater’s single largest and most consistent rental demand base.

2) What leasing strategy does the guide identify as the biggest driver of Stillwater’s strong returns?

Answer: B

By-the-room leasing to individual student tenants can generate meaningfully more gross rent per property than a standard whole-house lease, making it the single biggest driver of Stillwater’s strong returns.

3) Which neighborhood offers Stillwater’s highest cap rates according to the guide?

Answer: A

The Washington Street/Hall of Fame Avenue corridor offers cap rates of 7.0-9.0%, the highest in Stillwater, driven by its status as the most walkable corridor to campus.

4) How should investors think about Stillwater’s dependence on OSU enrollment?

Answer: D

The guide notes investors should weigh OSU concentration as part of their portfolio strategy, while pointing out enrollment has stayed remarkably stable and entry prices mean lower absolute dollar risk per property.

5) How does Oklahoma’s eviction process compare under Stillwater’s legal framework?

Answer: B

Stillwater follows the same statewide Oklahoma process as the rest of the state: no just-cause requirement and a realistic 30-45 day timeline for non-payment cases.

Work With a Local Expert in Stillwater

We are building a verified network of real estate professionals across every market we cover.

Local Real Estate Expert
Expert Profile Coming Soon
Verified Local Specialist
Investment Property Focus
Builds and Buys Network

About Our Expert Network

We are finalizing partnerships with verified real estate professionals across every market featured on Builds and Buys. Each expert in our network is selected for their hands-on investment experience, local market knowledge, and commitment to helping buyers and investors make sound decisions.

Our local specialists offer:

  • Proven experience with investment and income-producing properties
  • Deep knowledge of local pricing, rental yields, and neighborhood dynamics
  • Guidance on financing, legal structure, and due diligence
  • Access to off-market and pre-market opportunities
  • Full transaction support from search through closing
  • Ongoing portfolio and property management referrals

Services Covered

  • Property sourcing and acquisition
  • Investment analysis and underwriting
  • Buyer representation
  • Market comparables and valuations
  • Rental strategy consulting
  • Value-add and renovation guidance
  • Legal and title referrals
  • Financing and lender connections
  • Property management referrals
  • Insurance and inspection referrals
  • 1031 exchange coordination
  • Exit strategy planning

Get Connected or Join Our Network

Looking for a local expert to help with your investment? Reach out and we will connect you with the right professional for your market and strategy.

Are you a real estate professional with a track record working with investors? We are always expanding our network of verified local experts.

Contact us at support@buildsandbuys.com

Ready to Invest in Stillwater?

Stillwater delivers exactly what a genuine college town should: dependable, university-anchored rental income at some of the most accessible entry prices in Oklahoma, with by-the-room student leasing consistently delivering the state’s strongest yields. Whether you’re chasing maximum cash flow on Washington Street or a lower-turnover family rental in Westwood, Stillwater’s combination of OSU’s stable enrollment and Oklahoma’s landlord-friendly legal environment gives investors a genuinely dependable foundation to build a yield-focused portfolio on.

For further guidance, explore our State-by-State Investor guides, browse our expert articles, or follow our Step-by-Step Investment Guide.