Moore Real Estate Investment Guide For 2026

A comprehensive resource for investors looking to capitalize on one of the Oklahoma City metro’s most affordable and resilient family-oriented suburbs in 2026

Quick answers: Top 5 most searched Moore investment questions ▼

Migration data: Where people are moving from to Moore ▼

6.0%
Average Rental Yield
7.0%
Annual Price Growth
$280K
Median Home Price
★★★★☆
Landlord Friendliness

1. Moore Market Overview

Market Fundamentals

Moore sits directly between Oklahoma City and Norman along the I-35 corridor, giving it dual access to two of Oklahoma’s largest employment centers while remaining one of the metro’s most consistently affordable family suburbs. Solid schools, workforce-friendly pricing, and a community identity forged through resilience have kept Moore’s rental market steady and dependable through multiple economic cycles.

Key economic indicators that define Moore’s investment case:

  • Population: 65,000+ and steadily growing
  • Major Employers: Moore Public Schools, a diverse mix of workforce and service employers, with easy commuting access to both OKC and Norman employment centers
  • Median Household Income: $65,000+, near the broader OKC metro average
  • Job Growth: Steady, benefiting from dual proximity to OKC and Norman employment
  • State Income Tax: Oklahoma’s top marginal rate is 4.75%
  • Vacancy Rate: Under 5% citywide

Moore’s economy is inherently diversified by its geography, drawing workers employed throughout both the Oklahoma City and Norman labor markets, which has historically insulated the city from any single-employer disruption more than smaller, more isolated Oklahoma suburbs.

Moore Oklahoma residential neighborhood

Moore’s central I-35 corridor location gives investors access to both OKC and Norman employment demand

2026 Economic Outlook

  • Continued Historic Downtown Moore revitalization efforts
  • Ongoing rebuild and infill development in previously affected corridors
  • Fox Run and other newer subdivisions continuing residential build-out
  • I-35 corridor commercial growth supporting local employment
  • Sustained affordability drawing continued in-migration from pricier OKC metro suburbs

Investment Climate

Moore rewards investors focused on workforce and family rental demand rather than premium appreciation plays. Successful Moore investors tend to share these characteristics:

  • Workforce-tenant focus single-family homes appealing to dual-income working families consistently outperform premium unit types
  • Storm-resilience awareness understanding the value tenants place on storm shelters and updated construction given the city’s 2013 tornado history
  • Cash flow orientation Moore’s lower entry prices relative to Edmond and Norman make genuine positive cash flow achievable for disciplined investors
  • Landlord-friendly execution leveraging Oklahoma’s straightforward eviction and lease laws
  • Long-term community perspective recognizing Moore’s rebuilding story as a genuine asset rather than a liability

Moore’s zoning and post-2013 rebuilding have resulted in a meaningful share of newer, code-compliant housing stock relative to many comparably priced Oklahoma suburbs, giving investors lower near-term maintenance risk than the price point might otherwise suggest.

Historical Performance

Period Market Driver Avg Annual Appreciation Key Event
2010-2013 Steady suburban growth pre-tornado 3-4% Moore establishes itself as an affordable metro suburb
2013-2016 Post-tornado rebuild, insurance-funded reconstruction 4-6% Significant housing stock rebuilt to updated codes following the May 2013 EF5 tornado
2017-2019 Continued recovery, stabilizing demand 3-5% Community fully rebuilds and stabilizes
2020-2022 Pandemic migration, remote work relocations 9-12% Out-of-state buyers discover OKC metro affordability
2023-2026 Rate normalization, continued affordability demand 6-8% (recent/projected) Continued in-migration from pricier Edmond and Norman submarkets

Moore’s 15-year track record shows average annual appreciation of 5-7%, with the 2013 rebuild ultimately strengthening the city’s long-term housing stock quality. A $150,000 Moore property purchased in 2015 is worth approximately $260,000-$290,000 today.

Demographic Trends Driving Demand

  • Dual-Commuter Families – Households with one spouse working in Oklahoma City and another in Norman, drawn to Moore’s central position
  • Affordability Migration – Buyers and renters priced out of Edmond and Norman seeking comparable school quality at lower cost
  • Workforce Employment Base – Service, retail, and light industrial employment supporting steady blue-collar rental demand
  • Post-Rebuild Housing Quality – Newer, code-compliant housing stock in previously affected corridors attracting quality-conscious tenants
  • Historic Downtown Revitalization – Ongoing investment in Moore’s historic downtown corridor adding modest walkable amenity growth
  • I-35 Corridor Commercial Growth – Continued retail and light industrial development supporting local employment

📚 New to real estate investing? Master the fundamentals with our professional course Learn more →

2. Neighborhood Hotspots

Moore Investment Neighborhood Map

Interactive map of Moore’s investment neighborhoods. Green stars show top hotspots, blue circles mark established markets, and orange circles highlight emerging areas.

Top Investment Hotspots
Established Markets
Emerging Markets

Core Investment Neighborhoods

Historic Downtown Moore

Moore’s original town center, benefiting from ongoing revitalization investment and a growing small-business corridor. A walkable core with steady, improving demand and Moore’s best combination of character and value.

Avg Price (SFH): $175,000-$300,000
Avg Rent (3BR): $1,450/month
Cap Rate: 6.0-7.0%
Annual Appreciation: 6-8%
Best Strategy: Value-add, revitalization play, cash flow focus

Regency Park

Established central Moore neighborhood with consistent family rental demand and good access to schools and shopping. One of Moore’s most reliable, low-turnover neighborhoods.

Avg Price (SFH): $225,000-$350,000
Avg Rent (3BR): $1,600/month
Cap Rate: 5.5-6.5%
Annual Appreciation: 6-8%
Best Strategy: Buy-and-hold, family rental

Southridge

South Moore neighborhood with newer housing stock, much of it rebuilt post-2013 to updated codes, offering modern construction and lower near-term maintenance risk at accessible prices.

Avg Price (SFH): $250,000-$375,000
Avg Rent (4BR): $1,850/month
Cap Rate: 5.5-6.5%
Annual Appreciation: 6-8%
Best Strategy: Newer construction hold, family rental

Detailed Submarket Analysis: All Moore Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Price Range (SFH) Cap Rate Growth Drivers Best Strategy
Historic Downtown Moore $175K-$300K 6.0-7.0% Revitalization momentum, walkable core Value-add, cash flow focus
Regency Park $225K-$350K 5.5-6.5% Established demand, central access Buy-and-hold, family rental
Southridge $250K-$375K 5.5-6.5% Newer construction, storm-resilient rebuild Newer construction hold
Fox Run $275K-$400K 5.0-6.0% New construction, family amenities Balanced new construction hold
Eastlake Estates $200K-$325K 6.0-7.0% I-35 access, workforce demand Cash flow focus, commuter rental
Central Moore $200K-$300K 6.0-7.0% Central location, established stability Reliable buy-and-hold
Tower Park $200K-$300K 6.0-7.0% Established character, workforce demand Consistent cash flow
Little River Area $210K-$320K 5.5-6.5% Accessible pricing, family demand Balanced family rental

Expert Insight: “Moore doesn’t get the marketing attention Edmond or Norman gets, but for pure workforce cash flow, it’s one of the most dependable markets in the metro. The rebuilding after 2013 actually left the city with a meaningfully newer housing stock than its price point suggests, and that translates directly into lower maintenance costs for investors. I point clients here when they want steady, boring, reliable rental income, not a story.” – Diane Fletcher, Broker, Central Oklahoma Property Group

3. Property Types

Single-Family Homes

The dominant investment vehicle in Moore. Working families strongly prefer single-family homes, and Moore’s affordability relative to Edmond and Norman is most fully captured through this property type.

Typical Investment: $200,000-$400,000
Cash Flow: +1% to +4% cash-on-cash
Appreciation: 6-8% annually
Best Neighborhoods: Regency Park, Southridge, Central Moore
Ideal For: Long-term workforce-tenant buy-and-hold investors

Post-2013 Rebuild Homes

Southridge and pockets of the city directly affected by the 2013 tornado now hold genuinely newer, code-compliant housing stock, often at prices similar to or below comparably-aged homes elsewhere in the metro.

Typical Investment: $250,000-$375,000
Cash Flow: +1% to +3% cash-on-cash
Appreciation: 6-8% annually
Best Neighborhoods: Southridge and adjacent rebuilt corridors
Ideal For: Investors wanting newer construction at Moore’s price point

New Construction

Fox Run and the North Moore growth corridor continue active new-home development, offering low near-term maintenance and steady family demand.

Typical Investment: $250,000-$400,000
Cash Flow: Near break-even to +2%
Appreciation: 6-8% annually
Best Neighborhoods: Fox Run, North Moore Growth Corridor
Ideal For: Low-maintenance, appreciation-focused investors

Value-Add Historic Homes

Historic Downtown Moore holds older housing stock offering the best value-add upside as ongoing revitalization continues to raise the neighborhood’s profile and rents.

Typical Investment: $175,000-$275,000 (at-purchase)
Renovation Budget: $25,000-$65,000 depending on scope
Best Neighborhoods: Historic Downtown Moore
Ideal For: Investors with contractor relationships seeking best yield

Storm-Shelter-Equipped Rentals

Given Moore’s tornado history, properties with in-ground or garage-mounted storm shelters command a genuine and measurable rental premium, particularly among families with children.

Typical Investment: $200,000-$375,000 plus shelter
Shelter Add Cost: $3,000-$6,000 for in-garage installation
Rental Premium: $50-$150/month above comparable non-shelter homes
Ideal For: Investors wanting a genuine competitive differentiator on family listings

Small Multi-Family (2-4 Units)

Limited but present near Historic Downtown Moore, offering improved cash flow metrics for investors willing to search for these less common properties.

Typical Investment: $300,000-$550,000
Cash Flow: 4-7% cash-on-cash return
Best Neighborhoods: Historic Downtown Moore, Central Moore
Ideal For: Cash flow-oriented investors
Investment Goal Best Property Type Best Neighborhoods Minimum Capital
Maximum Cash Flow Value-add historic home Historic Downtown Moore, Tower Park $43,750+ (25% down)
Lowest Maintenance Risk Post-rebuild newer stock Southridge $62,500+
Balanced Returns Established SFH, buy-and-hold Regency Park, Central Moore $50,000+
Appreciation Focus New construction Fox Run, North Moore Growth Corridor $68,750+
🔧 Planning Renovations in Moore?
Don’t guess the costs. Our Complete Renovation & Remodeling Cost Guide covers 400+ pages of project-by-project breakdowns with real contractor pricing ranges.

4. Cost Analysis

Acquisition Cost Breakdown (Moore)

Expense Item Typical Cost Example ($280,000 Property) Notes
Down Payment 25% (investment) $70,000 Standard for investment properties in Moore
Closing Costs 2-3% of price $5,600-$8,400 Title, escrow, lender fees, recording
General Inspection $350-$550 $450 Standard for Moore’s housing stock
Foundation Inspection $300-$500 $400 Recommended given Oklahoma’s expansive clay soils
Roof and Storm Damage History Check $150-$250 $200 Particularly important given Moore’s severe weather history
Initial Repairs 0-6% of price $0-$16,800 Generally lower given the meaningful share of post-2013 newer construction
Reserves (6 months) 6 months expenses $7,000-$9,500 Emergency fund for vacancy and repairs
TOTAL MINIMUM ENTRY ~29-32% of value $83,650-$89,850 One of the most accessible entry points in the OKC metro

Sample Cash Flow Analysis: Regency Park Single-Family Home

Item Monthly Annual Notes
Gross Rent $1,600 $19,200 3BR, Regency Park, established stock
Less Vacancy (5%) -$80 -$960 Conservative estimate
Property Taxes -$205 -$2,460 ~0.95% effective rate on $260K assessed value
Insurance -$130 -$1,560 Landlord policy; reflects Moore’s severe weather risk profile
Property Management (9%) -$144 -$1,728 Standard OKC metro rate
Maintenance + CapEx -$112 -$1,344 7% of rent for established housing stock
Net Operating Income $929 $11,148 Before mortgage
Mortgage ($260K price, 25% down, 6.5%, 30yr) -$1,232 -$14,784 Principal and interest only
CASH FLOW -$303 -$3,636 Modest negative carry at 25% down; near break-even at 30%+ down
Cap Rate 4.29% NOI / Purchase Price
Total Return (7% appreciation) ~19-22% Including equity, appreciation, principal paydown

Historic Downtown Moore and Tower Park properties, purchased below $250,000, typically achieve genuinely positive cash flow even at 25% down given their more favorable rent-to-price ratios.

Expert Insight: “Moore’s insurance costs run a bit higher than the Oklahoma average, and that’s just the reality of the tornado history here. Investors who bake that into their underwriting from day one, rather than getting surprised by it, find that Moore’s rent-to-price ratios more than compensate. It’s not a market for surprises, it’s a market for careful, boring math done right the first time.” – Frank Delgado, CPA, Central Oklahoma Real Estate Tax Advisors

6. Step-by-Step Moore Investment Playbook

1

Underwrite for Storm Risk From the Start

Moore’s May 2013 EF5 tornado is central to any honest investment analysis of the city. Rather than treat this as a reason to avoid the market, successful investors build storm risk explicitly into their underwriting.

Post-Rebuild Strategy

Target Southridge and other post-2013 rebuilt corridors for newer, code-compliant construction at Moore’s accessible price point, minimizing near-term maintenance and storm-vulnerability risk.

Capital Required: $62,500+ (25% down)
Annual Yield: 12-15% total return

Value-Add Strategy

Target Historic Downtown Moore for the strongest cap rates in the city, budgeting for storm shelter installation as a value-add differentiator on any listing.

Capital Required: $43,750+ (25% down)
Annual Yield: 14-18% total return
2

Build Your Moore Team

  • Moore-Focused Real Estate Agent: Should know which corridors were directly affected by the 2013 tornado and understand construction dates and codes accordingly.
  • Local Property Manager: Comfortable managing workforce tenant relationships at scale, given Moore’s family-oriented rental base.
  • Insurance Broker with Oklahoma Severe Weather Experience: Essential given Moore’s specific tornado history; shop coverage and deductible structures carefully.
  • Foundation-Experienced Inspector: Oklahoma’s expansive clay soils make foundation evaluation a priority for any purchase.
  • Storm Shelter Installer: A relationship with a reputable local installer supports the value-add strategy on older housing stock.
3

Moore-Specific Due Diligence

Physical Due Diligence

  • Confirm construction date relative to 2013, since post-rebuild homes were built to updated codes
  • Foundation inspection given expansive clay soil conditions
  • Storm shelter presence and functional condition assessment
  • Roof age and hail damage history (request insurance claim history)
  • HVAC condition given temperature extremes

Regulatory Due Diligence

  • Confirm elementary and middle school zone assignment
  • Review HOA covenants if applicable for rental restrictions
  • Verify property tax assessment history
  • Confirm flood zone status given proximity to local waterways
  • Check for any FEMA-related buyout or rebuild program history on the specific parcel
4

Managing Workforce Rentals in Moore

  • Screen for stability, not just income level: Moore’s workforce tenant base often has variable-hours or hourly employment; look for consistent employment history over strict income multiples alone.
  • Storm shelter access as a lease term: Clearly document shelter access, key location, and capacity in the lease agreement.
  • Off-market sourcing: Build relationships with Moore-focused agents who track pocket listings in Regency Park and Central Moore.
  • Tenant retention focus: Given Moore’s dependable but not high-growth rent levels, minimizing turnover through responsive maintenance protects returns more than chasing top-of-market rent increases.
  • Typical Moore management fees: 8-10% of monthly rent for single-family management, with leasing fees of 50-100% of one month’s rent.

7. Financing Options for Moore

Loan Type Down Payment Rate Premium Best For Moore Note
Conventional Investment 20-25% +0.5-0.75% Strong W-2 income, good credit Most Moore properties fall well under conforming loan limits
DSCR Loan 20-25% +1-2% Investors who want no income verification Strong candidate market given healthy rent-to-price ratios, especially in Historic Downtown Moore
Portfolio Loan 20-25% +0.75-1.5% Multiple properties, self-employed Local OKC metro banks and credit unions active in this space
House Hacking (FHA) 3.5% Standard + MIP Owner-occupying a single-family home Limited multi-family inventory in Moore; strategy works best as single-family owner-occupant
New Construction Loan 20-25% Standard to +0.5% Buying directly from Fox Run builders Some builders offer preferred lender incentives on rate buydowns

Moore Financing Reality: Moore’s strong rent-to-price ratios, particularly in Historic Downtown Moore and Tower Park, make DSCR loan qualification realistic for many investors, even without full income documentation. Newer construction purchases in Fox Run at higher price points may require a larger down payment to comfortably hit 1.0x coverage given premium new-home pricing relative to achievable rents.

8. Frequently Asked Questions

Should the 2013 tornado be a red flag for investing in Moore? +

It should be a factor in your underwriting, not a reason to avoid the market entirely. Tornado risk is a genuine and ongoing consideration across the entire Oklahoma City metro and much of Oklahoma, not something specific to Moore alone; Moore simply experienced one of the most severe events on record in May 2013. The practical result for investors today is a meaningful share of newer, code-compliant housing stock, a community that values and pays a premium for storm shelter presence, and insurance costs that should be built explicitly into your cash flow analysis. Investors who plan for this transparently, rather than discovering it after purchase, generally find Moore’s rent-to-price ratios more than compensate.

How does Moore compare to Edmond and Norman as an investment market? +

Moore is meaningfully more affordable than both Edmond and Norman, with a median price around $280,000 compared to Edmond’s $385,000 and Norman’s $290,000, while offering comparable or better cap rates. Moore lacks Edmond’s top-tier school district premium and Norman’s university-driven dual demand, but it makes up for this with genuine workforce rental stability and its central position between two major employment centers. Investors prioritizing pure cash flow over prestige or appreciation storylines often find Moore delivers the most straightforward, dependable numbers of the three.

What does the Oklahoma eviction process look like for a Moore rental? +

Moore follows the same statewide Oklahoma process:

  1. Notice period: 5 days pay-or-vacate for non-payment; 30 days for no-cause month-to-month termination
  2. File with Cleveland County District Court: Filing fee typically $150-$250
  3. Summons served: Usually within 3-7 days
  4. Hearing scheduled: Typically within 10-14 days of filing
  5. Writ of execution: If judgment favors landlord, sheriff executes within days

Total realistic timeline: 30-45 days for non-payment cases. Costs including attorney fees typically run $500-$1,500 for uncontested cases.

Is it worth adding a storm shelter to a Moore rental property? +

For many properties, yes. A basic in-garage or in-ground storm shelter typically costs $3,000-$6,000 to install, and Moore tenants, particularly families with children, will often pay a genuine rent premium of $50-$150 per month for a property with a shelter already in place, especially compared to otherwise similar listings without one. Beyond the direct financial return, shelter presence can meaningfully reduce vacancy time in a market where tenant awareness of storm risk is high. Investors should verify the shelter meets current safety standards and clearly disclose its presence, capacity, and access instructions in the lease.

Which Moore neighborhood offers the best value for a first-time out-of-state investor? +

Regency Park and Central Moore are generally the best starting points for first-time out-of-state investors. Both offer established, low-turnover tenant demand, good school access, and cap rates of 5.5-7%, without the higher management intensity of Historic Downtown Moore’s value-add stock or the premium pricing of new construction in Fox Run. These neighborhoods also tend to have a longer transaction and rental comp history, making underwriting more straightforward for investors who aren’t able to visit the market frequently in person.

💬
Ask the Community
Have a question about Moore real estate? Post it to the Real Estate Feed
▼

Knowledge Quiz: Moore Real Estate Investment

Open Quiz

5 quick questions on what you just learned about Moore investing

1) What gives Moore its distinct dual employment access according to the guide?

Answer: B

Moore’s central position along I-35 between Oklahoma City and Norman gives it dual access to two major employment centers, drawing dual-commuter families.

2) What happened in Moore in May 2013?

Answer: C

Moore experienced a devastating EF5 tornado in May 2013, which led to extensive rebuilding of housing stock to updated building codes.

3) Which neighborhood does the guide identify as offering the strongest cap rates in Moore?

Answer: A

Historic Downtown Moore offers cap rates of 6.0-7.0%, among the highest in the city, combined with ongoing revitalization momentum.

4) What genuine rental amenity does the guide say Moore tenants specifically value?

Answer: D

Given Moore’s tornado history, properties with storm shelters command a genuine rent premium and reduced vacancy, especially among families with children.

5) How does Oklahoma’s eviction process compare under Moore’s legal framework?

Answer: B

Moore follows the same statewide Oklahoma process as the rest of the state: no just-cause requirement and a realistic 30-45 day timeline for non-payment cases.

Work With a Local Expert in Moore

We are building a verified network of real estate professionals across every market we cover.

Local Real Estate Expert
Expert Profile Coming Soon
Verified Local Specialist
Investment Property Focus
Builds and Buys Network

About Our Expert Network

We are finalizing partnerships with verified real estate professionals across every market featured on Builds and Buys. Each expert in our network is selected for their hands-on investment experience, local market knowledge, and commitment to helping buyers and investors make sound decisions.

Our local specialists offer:

  • Proven experience with investment and income-producing properties
  • Deep knowledge of local pricing, rental yields, and neighborhood dynamics
  • Guidance on financing, legal structure, and due diligence
  • Access to off-market and pre-market opportunities
  • Full transaction support from search through closing
  • Ongoing portfolio and property management referrals

Services Covered

  • Property sourcing and acquisition
  • Investment analysis and underwriting
  • Buyer representation
  • Market comparables and valuations
  • Rental strategy consulting
  • Value-add and renovation guidance
  • Legal and title referrals
  • Financing and lender connections
  • Property management referrals
  • Insurance and inspection referrals
  • 1031 exchange coordination
  • Exit strategy planning

Get Connected or Join Our Network

Looking for a local expert to help with your investment? Reach out and we will connect you with the right professional for your market and strategy.

Are you a real estate professional with a track record working with investors? We are always expanding our network of verified local experts.

Contact us at support@buildsandbuys.com

Ready to Invest in Moore?

Moore delivers exactly what its reputation suggests: dependable, boring, workforce-driven rental income at some of the most accessible entry prices in the Oklahoma City metro. Whether you’re chasing the strongest cap rates in Historic Downtown Moore or the lowest maintenance risk in the newer, post-rebuild construction of Southridge, Moore’s central I-35 positioning between Oklahoma City and Norman, combined with Oklahoma’s landlord-friendly legal environment, gives investors a genuinely steady foundation to build a portfolio on.

For further guidance, explore our State-by-State Investor guides, browse our expert articles, or follow our Step-by-Step Investment Guide.